Intel Xeon Silver 3508U socket: LGA 4677

The Intel Xeon Silver 3508U uses LGA 4677, the 4677-contact LGA socket for Sapphire Rapids server processors. The 8-core single socket chip at 125 W needs a server board with DDR5 memory.

Socket
LGA 4677
Launched
December 14, 2023
Cores and threads
8 and 16
Base power
125 W
Segment
Server
Clocks
2.1 / 2.2 GHz

Intel Xeon Silver 3508U specifications

Cores8
Threads16
Core architectureGolden Cove (Sapphire Rapids-SP)
Clocks2.1 GHz base, up to 2.2 GHz turbo (2.2 GHz all-core turbo)
Cache22.5 MB Intel Smart Cache (L3)
Processor base power (TDP)125 W
Manufacturing process10 nm (Intel 7)
Memory supportDDR5-4400, 8 channels, ECC supported
PCI ExpressPCIe Gen5 with 80 lanes from the CPU
ChipsetC741
Integrated graphicsNone (discrete card required)
MultiplierLocked
PackageLGA 4677
Cooler in the boxNone (server heatsink required)
Launch price$415 Intel recommended customer price

Motherboard and chipset compatibility

Intel Xeon Silver 3508U needs a motherboard with a LGA 4677 socket. The table shows which chipset series accept it.

SeriesChipsetsSupport
W790 workstationW790Works out of the box

Board makers publish a CPU support list for every model. Check it for your exact board before buying. Chipset details for LGA 4677.

LGA 4677 at a glance

TypeLGA, 4,677 contacts
Package size77.5 × 56.5 mm
Introduced2023
MemoryDDR5-4800 Registered DIMMs with ECC, 8 channels up to 4 TB on W-3500 and W-3400, 4 channels on W-2500 and W-2400
Cooler mounting holesBoard specific (workstation heatsink)

Read the full LGA 4677 socket guide

What the Xeon Silver 3508U is

The Xeon Silver 3508U is the 8-core single socket Silver part of the late 2023 Sapphire Rapids-SP refresh for LGA 4677 boards from December 14, 2023. Eight Golden Cove cores with hyperthreading give 8 cores and 16 threads, with base at 2.1 GHz and up to 2.2 GHz turbo including all-core turbo. The package carries 22.5 MB of Smart Cache. The 125 W envelope suits single-socket edge servers with server lifecycle. It shares clocks with the Bronze 3508U but adds Hyper-Threading for 16 threads against 8.

Sixteen threads with single socket simplicity suit edge virtualization hosts that pack guests per watt. Eight channels of DDR5-4400 ECC feed 8 cores for storage duty. Eighty Gen5 lanes serve NICs and NVMe in one chassis with the C741 chipset. The narrow turbo range keeps behaviour predictable for real-time images.

Entry server buyers land here for 16 threads at 125 W below 12-core Silver pricing. Mixed edge VMs plus storage tasks fit well, while Bronze 3508U trims cost where 8 threads cover the load. Server boards need C741 class chipsets with the Silver SKU on the CPU list, not W790 workstation boards. The Socket vs chipset: what decides whether a CPU works guide covers server board choice.

Socket and motherboard compatibility

The Silver 3508U fits LGA 4677 on single socket server boards with LGA 4677 retention and server power delivery. Single socket operation only keeps platform cost down. W790 workstation boards target W-series chips instead.

Server chipset choice centres on the C741 platform controller for management and IO breadth rather than CPU fit. Board lists must name the Silver 3508U for boot support.

Memory, PCIe and cooling

DDR5-4400 in 8 channels with ECC feeds 8 cores for edge duty. Population with matched DIMMs holds rated speed. ECC corrects single-bit errors during continuous operation.

Eighty Gen5 lanes from the CPU wire NICs and NVMe through the C741 board. Cooling is a 125 W server heatsink with front-to-back airflow.

Upgrade paths

On LGA 4677 single socket boards the upward moves are higher-core Silver parts where VM counts grow, without adding sockets. Memory growth and NIC additions often help more than cores.

Outside single-socket Silver, Bronze 3508U on LGA 4677 trims threads for lighter loads, while dual socket Silver adds sockets for larger fabrics.

Frequently asked questions

What socket does the Xeon Silver 3508U use?

LGA 4677 on single socket server boards with the C741 chipset.

How is Silver 3508U different from Bronze 3508U?

Same 8-core clocks and cache, but Silver adds Hyper-Threading for 16 threads against 8 on Bronze.

What is the launch price of the Silver 3508U?

$415 Intel recommended customer price.

Can the Silver 3508U run in dual socket?

No. Single socket operation only.

Sources and verification

  1. Intel Xeon Silver 3508U specs (TechPowerUp)
  2. Xeon Silver 3508U (Technical City)

Facts last checked against these sources on . Page last edited on .